View this email in your browser
Newsletter - Friday 29 September

Dates to remember:
  • Friday 28 September - Last day of Term 3
  • Monday 15 October - First day of Term 4
  • Monday 22 October - Labour Day - School closed
  • Friday 26 October - Music Festival rehearsals - at Tahuna Intermediate
  • Monday 29 October - Thursday 1 November - Summer Electives 


Sandwich Wrap project
A big thank you to those parents and caregivers who donated fabrics, bread bags and/or time to help out with the Big Sewing session. 

The first of the completed wraps are now for sale from the school office, for $10 each.  Come and check them out!



School Office - Holiday Hours
During the holidays, the office will be open Mon 1, Tues 2 and Wed 3 October, 9am to 3pm, so our office staff can have a break too.



Sushi is back next term!

Students Success!
We have a huge bunch of talented students as you'll see below.  And please help us by emailing Rebecca Steers becks@dni.school.nz and also office@dni.school.nz with any new achievements.  This will ensure the information gets through to the newsletter and Rebecca who co-ordinates the Achievers Wall that is completed at the end of each year.

Firstly though, an apology to Isaac from Rm 14 who's name should have been on our list of amazing kids that got awards at the Otago Science Fair.


ICAS:
Results are through for some of the subjects and we're extremely proud of the following students for their results.

Distinction - Writing - Ren and Emily, Rm 14

High Distinction - Writing - Tom H, Rm 13 and Emma, Rm 14
High Distinction - Science - Zara and Aubrey, Rm 14
High Distinction and Medal Winner for ICAS - Spelling - Felix, Rm 14 as he gained 100% in this!!!


Chess:
The team of Felix and Jake (from Rm 14), Facundo and Ethan (from Rm 16) represented DNI in Ashburton at the South Island Chess Champs recently and placed third.  Well done! 

O'Mathlon:               
Congratulations also need to go to our master mathematicians Tom Rm 13, along with Aubrey, Libby and Jun-Heng from Rm 14 who placed 2nd in the Year 7 O'Matholon competition this month.

ODT Extra! Current Events Quiz:
And congratulations also go to Jake, Felix and Nikau from Rm 14, who placed 3rd in quiz.

Photography:
Jack from Rm 8 placed first in the 16 & Under category of the Orokonui Ecosanctuary Photo Competition recently, with the very cool photo below "Stinkhorn". 




















Music:
At the New Zealand Modern School of Music Otago-Southland Annual Competitions held in Dunedin recently, two DNI drumming pupils achieved strong scores.

Both entrants, Lydia and Jake from Rm 1, competed in the Restricted Class - test piece (those with less than 1 year's tuition). They both scored 77% in their test piece and did themselves and the school proud.


And then there was Caitlin from Rm 4 who was competiing in Keyboard and Classical Piano.  In Keyboard 12yrs and under, she placed 2nd for own choice piece and 2nd for test piece and won the trophy for most points in section.  Then in Classical Piano 12yrs  she placed 1st in test piece.  She was then also Awarded 1st place shield for Most Points overall 12 years - amazing effort!
Sports:
Congratulations go to:
- Logan Rm 11 who was selected for the Otago Football 12th Grade Team and
- Logan Rm 13 and Finn Rm 11, who both selected for the Otago Football 12th Grade Development team.

- Lina Rm 8 who competed in the South Island Artistic Gymnastics Championships recently and placed 3rd for her floor routine.

- Zara Rm 14 who came 1st in the Under 15 Girls' race at the Otago Road Championships run by Athletics Otago.

- Taddy Rm 3 was selected to attend the West Ham Football Development Camp in Australia last weekend - very cool!

- Sereynah, Shelby, Holly, Maddie, Noah P, Zak, Noah N and Jake from Rm 10, Grace Rm 11, Eli and Birkita Rm 13 and O'Denzel Rm 8 all made it onto Otago Rugby League Rep Teams.  Wow!

- Hazel M Rm 11 who represented Otago in Table Tennis last weekend in the Southern Shield Clash against Southland - they were victorious too!





- Naima Rm 4 represented DNI at the Aims Games in Tauranga, and came back with a 2nd placing in the Aerobics Individual...



 
- Then continuing on from previous pairs successes, Naima and Zara Rm 14 places 3rd at the NZCAF National Schools Aerobics Championship in Wellington at the weekend. Amazing effort!!!
Taya from Rm 8 has also had a great comeback after 5 months of knee injury.

Taya placed 2nd on the beam at the South Island Gymnastics Championships in Timaru on Sept 8th  (Step 4)and then won a Silver medal at the Otago Ribbon championships (Step 4) last weekend. 
Otago Cross Country Champs:
We would like to thank all DNI students and parents who attended the recent Otago Cross Country Champs at KVC.

As runners, you were able to Dream Big, you ran demonstrating Kai Maia, and displayed your integrity while competing at this event.  Thank you to all parents who offered to transport or provided help to supervise a group of students or stayed to cheer on our stunning students. Without your help getting to our events is not possible.

Zara from Rm 14 placed 3rd in the Year 8 Girls race and Jake from Rm 14 was 4th in the Year 8 Boys race - well done to both of you!

Community Notices:

NEV Cricket Club
Any kids yet to register for junior cricket this season but are keen to play for a club?  We are especially keen to hear from the families of any 5-7 year olds who would like to play as we have some spots left to fill in a team. 

The season starts after the school holidays on the weekend of 26th/27th October.  If you are keen to play, you can register by following this link….   https://www.sporty.co.nz/nevjuniorcricket
 
Copyright © *2016*

Our mailing address is:
office@dni.school.nz
Our web page address is:
www.dni.school.nz

unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences